BBC World Service

International news, analysis and information.

filed under

6:00 am – 7:00 am

Full English Breakfast

Hosted by Peter Chapman

A lively blend of new music, quirky news and bicycle chat.

filed under ,

7:00 am – 9:00 am

Bad Dad Long Weekend [Presented by Blindman Brewing]

Hosted by Papa John Snow

It's five o'clock somewhere

filed under ,

9:00 am – 11:00 am

Canadaland

Hosted by Jesse Brown

A critical scrutiny of Canada's media

filed under

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Soul of the City

Hosted by Mark Rodgers

This program feeds the soul of Edmonton's arts, music, and culture community with local music and some heavy heavy tunes thrown in the mix.

filed under ,

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

’68 Comeback Special

Hosted by Craig & Tom

Exactly what you were hoping for, give or take.

filed under ,

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Moccasin Telegraph

Hosted by Anna & Figgy

An Indigenous focused talk show.

filed under , ,

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Wrestling Podium Radio

Hosted by Elham Heidari

A biweekly show covering women and men's wrestling.

filed under

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Migration Patterns

Hosted by Meredith Bratland

Interviewing new Canadians and Canadian immigrants about their culture and diverse experiences.

filed under ,

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Gaywire

Hosted by Alexa & TJ

Edmonton’s only radio program dedicated to shedding light on, and discussing, news, events and issues that affect the LGBTQ community in Canada and around the world.

filed under

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Prairie Pickin’

Hosted by Sunny Jim & Cousin Darcy

Prairie Pickin' is one of CJSR's longest running programs spotlighting bluegrass.

filed under ,

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

The 5 River Beat

Hosted by Ramneek

Engaging in Bhangra geekdom with raw Punjabi folk, Bhangra and Bollywood Funk straight from the Motherland.

filed under ,

8:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Queue The Mixtape

Hosted by Sarah Connor

Fresh music discoveries for auditory explorers

filed under ,

9:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Deprogram

Hosted by Norm Frizzell

New music from old favourites, old music from new favourites, or combinations thereof.

filed under ,

10:00 pm – 12:00 am

Rhythmic Spaces

Hosted by Sohayl & Taimoore

Mixed house, techno, and electronica

filed under ,

10:00 pm – 12:00 am