Spoken Word / News

Adamant Eve

s, 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Feminist News Radio.

Alternative Radio

Saturdays, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Hosted by David Barsamian, various

Alternative Radio provides information, analyses and views that are frequently ignored or distorted in other media.

BBC World Service

Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturdays, 6:00 am – 7:00 am

International news, analysis and information.

Canadaland

Thursdays, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Hosted by Jesse Brown

A critical scrutiny of Canada's media

CJSR Original Podcast Showcase

Wednesdays, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Comic Jenius

Thursdays, 12:00 am – 2:00 am
Hosted by Norm and sometimes Lars

Beneath, between & behind the scenes of comedy.

CounterSpin

Wednesdays, 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Janine Jackson, Steve Rendall and Peter Hart

CounterSpin provides a critical examination of the major stories every week.

Democracy Now!

Fridays, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan González

A daily independent global news hour with Amy Goodman and Juan González.

Democracy Now!

Mondays, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan González

A daily independent global news hour with Amy Goodman and Juan González.

Fit to Eat: The NL Farm and Food Show

Tuesdays, 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Dr. Ivan Emke

An enlightening buffet of food for thought on the food system in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Friday 5PM News (Various)

Fridays, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Tune in each Friday at 5PM for a wide selection of news programs! 

filed under

Gaywire

Thursdays, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hosted by Kaden Peaslee, Ash Halinda, Terrence Adams, Alex Schirru, João Victor Krieger, Bethany Godreau, and Shayna Giles

Queer and trans news and conversation

Generator

Wednesdays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Hosted by Meagan Miller

New sounds, new voices

filed under ,

High Level Hip Hop

Thursdays, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Hosted by Tristan Cruz, Tom Ndekezi, Biboye Onanuga, and Vanessa Viveiros

A podcast deep dive into Edmonton's hip hop scene and the artists helping shape it.

filed under

History X

Thursdays, 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Russell Cobb and team

What they didn't teach you in school.

Latin Waves

Thursdays, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Building community across borders through positive social change

filed under

Moving Radio

s, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Hosted by Christian Zyp

Local, Canadian, and independent cinema.

Nasze Radio Canada

Sundays, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by Jacek Sobieraj, Joanna Ciapka-Sangster, Izabela Barry, Greg Pietraszewski

Polish news & music

filed under ,

SHOUT! For Libraries

s, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Hosted by Students from the School of Library and Information Studies at the University of Alberta

News by librarians

filed under

Terra Informa

Tuesdays, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Hosted by The Terra Informa Team

Your source for environmental news.

That’s Food

s, 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Hosted by Melania Antoszko, Katelin Karbonik, Ralph Garcia, Saveta Cartwright, Simran Pherwani, and Bobby Kainth. Featuring original music by Doug Hoyer and artwork by Maaike Lynn.

The backstory to food in Edmonton, one meal at a time.

filed under

What’s the Tsismis?

s, 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Hosted by Cherie Island, Ryan Lacanilao, Arianne Barroma, Nikki Mendiola, Micah Leonida, Julia Juco, and Rajah Maggay. Featuring original music by Doug Hoyer and artwork by Maaike Lynn.