Spoken Word / News

Acimowin

Fridays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Nigel Henri Robinson and guests

Indigenous focused music and news

filed under

Adamant Eve

s, 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Feminist News Radio.

Alternative Radio

Saturdays, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Hosted by David Barsamian, various

Alternative Radio provides information, analyses and views that are frequently ignored or distorted in other media.

BBC World Service

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturdays, 6:00 am – 7:00 am

International news, analysis and information.

Canadaland

Thursdays, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Hosted by Jesse Brown

A critical scrutiny of Canada's media

Comic Jenius

Thursdays, 12:00 am – 2:00 am
Hosted by Norm and Lars

Behind the scenes of comedy.

CounterSpin

Wednesdays, 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Janine Jackson, Steve Rendall and Peter Hart

CounterSpin provides a critical examination of the major stories every week.

Democracy Now!

Mondays, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan González

A daily independent global news hour with Amy Goodman and Juan González.

Democracy Now!

Fridays, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan González

A daily independent global news hour with Amy Goodman and Juan González.

Friday 5PM News (Various)

Fridays, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Tune in each Friday at 5PM for a wide selection of news programs! 

filed under

Gaywire

Thursdays, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hosted by Alexa & JD

LGBTQ news and conversation

Generator [Presented By The Gateway]

Wednesdays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Hosted by Meagan, Diana, & various

New sounds, new voices.

filed under ,

Groundwire

s, 12:00 am – 12:00 am

Community Radio News from around Canada

History X

Thursdays, 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Russell Cobb and team

What they didn't teach you in school.

HUM 101 on the air!

Fridays, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hosted by Lisa Prins, Kendra Cowley, and team

Making learning accessible

Moving Radio

s, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Hosted by Christian Zyp

Local, Canadian, and independent cinema.

SHOUT! For Libraries

s, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Hosted by Students from the School of Library and Information Studies at the University of Alberta

News by librarians

filed under

Speak My Language 聽我說吧

Thursdays, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm

A storytelling media arts project for and by low-income Chinese seniors about barriers in accessing healthcare

Talking Radical Radio

Wednesdays, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Hosted by Scott Neigh

Voices from social movements in Canada

filed under

Terra Informa

Tuesdays, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Hosted by The Terra Informa Team

Your source for environmental news.

That’s Food

s, 12:00 am – 12:00 am
Hosted by Melania Antoszko, Dan Collera, Ralph Garcia, Katelin Karbonik, Brandi Kueber, Kyla Wong, and Sophia Yang. With support from Chris Chang-Yen Phillips. Featuring original music by Doug Hoyer and artwork by Maaike Lynn.

The backstory to food in Edmonton, one meal at a time.

filed under

The Gateway Presents…

s, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Various

University of Alberta Campus News

Tuesday 5:30PM News (Various)

Tuesdays, 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Tune in each Tuesday at 5:30PM for a variety of news programs! 

filed under

What’s the Tsismis?

s, 12:00 am – 12:00 am
Hosted by Cherie Island, Ryan Lacanilao, Mishma Mukith, Jenna Propp, Sophia Yang. Featuring original music by Doug Hoyer and artwork by Maaike Lynn.