’68 Comeback Special

Thursdays, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hosted by Craig & Tom

Exactly what you were hoping for, give or take.

filed under

Altered States

Fridays, 11:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by Professor & Juggernaut

Chronicling the evolution of Heavy Metal

filed under

Big A, Little A

Saturdays, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hosted by Alex Mckie

The best in international punk music 1977 to the present day

filed under

BPM

Saturdays, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by DJ David Stone

The sounds of the global dance floor.

filed under

Calling All Blues

Wednesdays, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Grant Stovel & Graham Guest

Blues that ranges from the Edmonton to Canada-wide persuasion.

filed under

Cannibal Café

Wednesdays, 10:30 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by Chef Cobb

This ain't burger king, you get the sandwich my way or you don't get the damn thing.

filed under

Caribbean Connexion

Fridays, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Hosted by DJ Iceman

The latest Soca and Reggae from around the Globe, also news views and interviews.

filed under

Catch The Beat

Saturdays, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Raebot

The best in underground electronic music from the past, present and future.

filed under

Exit Music For Films

Mondays, 11:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by DJ Solar Priest

Film-oriented music in a variety of formats.

filed under

From Here We Go Sublime

Tuesdays, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by DJ Gulzar

Your one way ticket to sonic bliss...

filed under

Generator

Wednesdays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Hosted by Meagan Miller

New sounds, new voices

filed under ,

Heavy Metal Lunchbox

Fridays, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hosted by Phil & Tall Brian

An all-flavour metal feast!

filed under

High Level Hip Hop

s, 12:00 am – 12:00 am
Hosted by Tristan Cruz, Tom Ndekezi, Biboye Onanuga, and Vanessa Viveiros

A podcast deep dive into Edmonton's hip hop scene and the artists helping shape it.

filed under

If Hooks Could Kill

Saturdays, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Hosted by Sonny Grimez & Shantu Diggs

That Saturday afternoon rap show

filed under

Imaginary Landscapes

Tuesdays, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Caitlin Sian Richards

Conjuring up emotions, memories and sparking the imagination.

filed under ,

It Could Be Worse [Presented By Grizzlar Coffee & Records]

Mondays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by C.R.A.D.

Laughs, larfs, butt-wigglin’ oddities, grooves, good eats!

filed under

It Takes a Village

Tuesdays, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hosted by Rhea March

Dedicated to providing music, information and mentorship to emerging musicians.

filed under

Jazz Fifty-Eight 8

Thursdays, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Randy Talbot

A jazz journey to explore, enlighten and entertain

filed under

Jazzology

Sundays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Steve MacLeod

Jazz show exploring new artists and old chestnuts.

filed under

Labelicious Radio

Mondays, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hosted by Nathaniel Sutton

A closer look at record labels.

filed under

Mayhem In The A.M.

Fridays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by Mark Rodgers

filed under

Musica Nova

Saturdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Robin Hebert

A journey of discovery through 1000 years of classical music history.

filed under

Nasze Radio Canada

Sundays, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by Jacek Sobieraj, Joanna Ciapka-Sangster, Izabela Barry, Greg Pietraszewski

Polish news & music

filed under ,

Phased Out [Presented By Blindman Brewing]

Tuesdays, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hosted by DJ Acid Wash

Spinning the latest & greatest in indie and underground music

filed under

Playgiarhythm

Mondays, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hosted by Devon the Good Machine

Blissful, tranquil, exotic, fresh, furious. Welcome to paradise.

filed under ,

Put ‘er in ‘D’ for ‘Dangle’

Tuesdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Figgy Newtunes

All new, all Canadian, all dangle!

filed under

Rhythmic Spaces

Thursdays, 10:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by Sohayl & Taimoore

Mixed house, techno, and electronica

filed under

SCI-FI BBQ

Mondays, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Vlad Thee Inhaler & Boothman

On a continuing quest to bring people into the world of obscure music.

filed under ,

Señor Blues

Saturdays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by Qasim Hirani

The biweekly Saturday morning blues program giving you nothin' but the blues (in the best possible way)!

filed under

Sunshine After Dark

Thursdays, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by John Huck

Disco on the radio

filed under ,

The Erotic Dancer’s Guide To Fine Music

Mondays, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Hosted by Alan Burant

The only progressive rock show on the prairies.

filed under

The History of Punk

Mondays, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Rylan & Brittany

Radio that wants to be sedated.

filed under

The Missing Link

Saturdays, 10:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by Dirty Needlz

filed under

The Organ Grinder

Wednesdays, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hosted by Joe Hartfeil

Music with a high organic content.

filed under

The Rockenrolleum

Saturdays, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Luke Streisel

Exploring the history and mystery of rock n' roll.

filed under

The Shoebox (featuring the Legends Of The Edmonton Music Scene)

Wednesdays, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Hosted by Pete The Rocker & his son Brian Who Also Rocks (& sometimes also Mark Who Will Someday Rock!)

Tune in as musicians and bands co-host the show from Legends of the Edmonton Music Scene to Future Legends and more with Pete The Rocker!

filed under

The Toast Marketing Board

Tuesdays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by Marc

Toast. It's what's for breakfast.

filed under

This Is Pop

Wednesdays, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Benny Blitzkreig Pop

Packed full of multiple pop flavours

filed under

Trance Nation Edmonton

Saturdays, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Hosted by Bhavesh

Music to put you into another state of being.

filed under

Trigger Cuts: CJSR’s Top 30 [Presented by Blindman Brewing]

Wednesdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Chad

CJSR's most played records from the last week, in handy countdown form.

filed under

Voice of Eritrea

Sundays, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Eritrean music and news.

filed under

Voices of Ethiopia

Sundays, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Hosted by Beza Arega

Ethopian community news and music.

filed under

Wake Up & LIVE

Tuesdays, 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Hosted by Justin and Mattie

Hardcore radio

filed under