’68 Comeback Special

Thursdays, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hosted by Craig & Tom

Exactly what you were hoping for, give or take.

filed under

20th Century Charles Dickens Experience

Wednesdays, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hosted by Smilin' Jay

Eclectic music with the one and only Smilin' Jay.

filed under

A Lil Somethin’ Special

Thursdays, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Jey Witten

filed under

Acimowin

Fridays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Jojo on the radioh

Indigenous focused music and news.

filed under

Agua Latina

Sundays, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Joe Clave

Latin Music for dancing.

filed under

All Intensive Purposes

Wednesdays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by Sam & Adam

filed under

Altered States

Saturdays, 12:00 am – 1:00 am
Hosted by Professor & Juggernaut

Chronicles the evolution of Heavy Metal.

filed under

Bad Dad Long Weekend

Thursdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Papa John Snow

It's five o'clock somewhere

filed under

Basement Bricolage

Tuesdays, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by Jenna-Rae & Braiden

Loud Canadian and international DIY music

Bass Culture

Mondays, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by Mick Sleeper

Reggae and beyond.

filed under

Big A, Little A

Saturdays, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hosted by Alex Mckie and Jesse Sand

International punk music beginning with the year 1977 and ending in the present day.

filed under

BPM

Saturdays, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by DJ David Stone

The sounds of the global dance floor.

filed under

Calling All Blues

Wednesdays, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Grant Stovel, Graham Guest

Blues that ranges from the Edmonton to Canada-wide persuasion.

filed under

Calling All Creeps

Mondays, 12:00 am – 2:00 am
Hosted by Carl Creeply & Somber Sally

Late-night weirdness

filed under ,

Caribbean Connexion [Presented by Shell Shock]

Fridays, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Hosted by DJ Iceman

The latest Soca and Reggae from around the Globe, also news views and interviews.

filed under

Catch The Beat

Saturdays, 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by BRON, Raebot, & Yuri

The best in underground electronic music from the past, present and future.

filed under

Deprogram

Thursdays, 10:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by Norm Frizzell

New music from old favourites, old music from new favourites, or combinations thereof.

filed under

Electroprolapse [2-6AM]

Thursdays, 3:00 am – 6:00 am
Hosted by DJ Kuch

Electronica.

filed under

Events Calendar [Presented by Vue Weekly]

Fridays, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hosted by Various

filed under

Exit Music For Films

Mondays, 11:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by DJ Solar Priest

Film-oriented music in a variety of formats.

filed under

Field Tracker

Sundays, 11:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by Matt Gooding

An all ambient radio show focusing on everything that is slow.

filed under

Fourre Tout

Tuesdays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Hosted by Chantal Londji Dang

Reflecting the particular characteristics of the French cultural mosaic.

filed under

Full English Breakfast

Thursdays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by Peter Chapman

A lively blend of new music, quirky news and bicycle chat.

filed under

Fuses With The Muses

Tuesdays, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Sarah C. Louise

An eccentric source of music, stories and poetry... with a boost of silliness.

Generator

Wednesdays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Hosted by Oumar, Kennedy, & various

New sounds, new voices.

filed under

Get Your Jammies On

Sundays, 6:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by Mark Your Grateful Host

Improvisational dance music, best served live.

filed under

Ghasedak

Sundays, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Persian-focused radio.

filed under

Groove Theory

Fridays, 11:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by Butter Chicken Wolf

filed under

Hamster Tales

Fridays, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Hosted by Tammy

An eclectic mix of music combined with your Freddy Freeloader files for your guide to all free events in Edmonton.

filed under

Heartbeats

Saturdays, 10:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by DJ LP

Techno and electronica that you're going to love with all your heart.

filed under

Heavy Metal Lunchbox [Presented by Shell Shock]

Fridays, 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hosted by Phil & Tall Brian

An all-flavour metal feast!

filed under

Hey, That’s Not Metal

Mondays, 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Hosted by Adam & Alex

Bringing you music that almost certainly isn't metal. Usually.

filed under

Hip Hop Spread on Planet Bread

Sundays, 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Hosted by DJ Spooky Luke

Tracking the spread of hip hop worldwide from the 1980s until the most recent global rap.

filed under

If Hooks Could Kill

Saturdays, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Hosted by Jackson & Sonny Grimez

That Saturday afternoon rap show

filed under

Imaginary Landscapes

Tuesdays, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Caitlin Sian Richards

Conjuring up emotions, memories and sparking the imagination.

filed under ,

It Could Be Worse

Mondays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by C.R.A.D.

Laughs, larfs, butt-wigglin’ oddities, grooves, good eats!

filed under

It Takes a Village

Tuesdays, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hosted by Rhea March

Dedicated to providing music, information and mentorship to emerging musicians.

filed under

Jazzology

Sundays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Steve MacLeod

Jazz show exploring new artists and old chestnuts.

filed under

Kiswahili FM

Sundays, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Francis & Leonce

Music, news, & talk. By and for Edmonton's Swahili-speaking community.

filed under

Labelicious Radio

Tuesdays, 10:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Hosted by Nathaniel

A closer look into record labels.

filed under

Mind Compression

Saturdays, 12:00 am – 1:00 am
Hosted by Metal John

Late night headbangers' delight.

filed under

Moccasin Telegraph

Thursdays, 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Hosted by Anna & Figgy

CJSR's only Indigenous focused talk show.

filed under

Musica Nova

Saturdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Robin Hebert

A journey of discovery through 1000 years of classical music history.

filed under

Oromian Voice

Sundays, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Hosted by Ibrahim

Music & news for Edmonton's Oromo community

filed under

Polskie Radio [Presented by Associated Foot Clinic and Polonez Travel Agency]

Sundays, 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by Bogdan

Polish music and news.

filed under

Prairie Pickin’

Thursdays, 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Hosted by Sunny Jim & Cousin Darcy

Prairie Pickin' is one of CJSR's longest running programs spotlighting bluegrass.

filed under

Put ‘er in ‘D’ for ‘Dangle’

Tuesdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Figgy Newtunes

Indie rock and new tunes from Canada.

filed under

Rhythmic Spaces

Thursdays, 10:00 pm – 12:00 am
Hosted by Sohayl & Taimoore

Mixed house, techno, and electronica

filed under

Señor Blues

Saturdays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by Qasim Hirani

The biweekly Saturday morning blues program giving you nothin' but the blues (in the best possible way)!

filed under

Somalis in Alberta

Sundays, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hosted by Jaamac

Somalian music and news.

filed under

Soul of the City

Thursdays, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Hosted by Mark Rodgers

This program feeds the soul of Edmonton's arts, music, and culture community with local music and some heavy heavy tunes thrown in the mix.

filed under

Sounds Ukrainian

Fridays, 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Lada

Discussing issues of interest to Edmonton’s Ukrainian community.

filed under

Sunday Brunch In Nepal

Sundays, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Hosted by Radio Kathmandu

Nepalese music & community events

filed under

The 5 River Beat

Thursdays, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Ramneek

Engaging in Bhangra geekdom with raw Punjabi folk, Bhangra and Bollywood Funk straight from the Motherland.

filed under

The African Show

Sundays, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

A pleasant journey to modern Africa.

filed under

The Erotic Dancer’s Guide To Fine Music

Mondays, 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Hosted by Alan Burant

The only progressive rock show on the prairies.

filed under

The Hip Hop Buffet

Saturdays, 1:00 am – 3:00 am
Hosted by Butter Chicken Wolf

Hip-Hop Buff-hey! Ho! Hey! Ho!

filed under

The History of Punk

Mondays, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Rylan & Brittany

Radio that wants to be sedated.

filed under

The Organ Grinder [Presented by Edmontone Studio]

Wednesdays, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Hosted by Joe Hartfeil

Music with a high organic content.

filed under

The Rockenrolleum

Saturdays, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Luke Streisel

Exploring the history and mystery of rock n' roll.

filed under

The Shoebox

Wednesdays, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Hosted by Pete The Rocker & Mark Who Will Someday Rock

Tune in as musicians and bands co-host the show from Legends of the Edmonton Music Scene to Future Legends and more with Pete and Mark!

filed under

The Sounds of Folkways

Mondays, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hosted by Jean ValJean

Exploring the vast catalog of the Folkways label

filed under

The Toast Marketing Board

Tuesdays, 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Hosted by Marc

Toast. It's what's for breakfast.

filed under

This Is Pop

Wednesdays, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Benjamin Pop

Packed full of multiple pop flavours

filed under

Too Much To Dream

Tuesdays, 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Hosted by The Dream Team

Delving (kind of) deeply into dreams

filed under

Trance Nation Edmonton

Saturdays, 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Hosted by Nathan & Bhavesh

Music to put you into another state of being.

filed under

Trigger Cuts: CJSR’s Top 30 [Presented by the Needle Vinyl Tavern]

Wednesdays, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Hosted by Chad

CJSR's most played records from the last week, in handy countdown form.

filed under

Twang n’ Thangs

Mondays, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Hosted by Amy and Thea

Your weekly dose of old timey to classic to psychedelic country jams.

filed under

Universal Greeting

Tuesdays, 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hosted by Jaime

Ba weep grah nah weep ninny bong!

filed under

Urban Hang Suite

Sundays, 12:00 am – 3:00 am
Hosted by Kaz Mega & B-eaZy

Hip-hop, rap, new music, you name it, we've got it.

filed under

Vlad Thee Inhaler’s Sci-Fi BBQ

Tuesdays, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hosted by Vlad Thee Inhaler

One man's continuing quest to bring people into the world of obscure music.

filed under

Voice of Eritrea

Sundays, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Eritrean music and news.

filed under

Voices of Ethiopia

Sundays, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Ethopian community news and music.

filed under

Working on Leaving The Living

Mondays, 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Hosted by Kent

Local bands and artists as well as post punk, afro-beat, soul, hip hop, electro, garage rock and much much more.

filed under

Woza Africa!

Wednesdays, 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hosted by James

One hour of music both old & new from across Africa and the diaspora.

filed under ,